Solved

CD-Writer

Posted on 1999-01-05
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,
I have trouble with my Sony IDE CD-Writer, CDU928E under Win95 (FAT16) and WinOnCD 3.5. The Devices always worked fine, but now I keep getting Error 'Power Calibration Area Error' (Block 0) and then it aborts and the CD-R is damaged. Do you have any Idea what kinda Prob that is and even better how to avod it? I couldnt find any usefull info at the WinOnCd-WebSite. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:omsec
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1014627
i have almost exactly the same problem but mine is a cdu926s and past it's warranty. maybe you should try writing to sony and asking them. i'm just tagging onto this because i want to know the results as well.

i read on another site of a company that duplicates CD's that they have had the most problems with sony CDR's and have moved away from them... not sure of what to conclude from this.

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1014628
It does sound liek a hardware error... could be defective media though.  (the burner calibrates the laser power on the disk before doing the actual burn)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1014629
yeah.. hardware error.. but i think it's the burner more than the media.. cos i've tried 3 types so far. try changing media and see how you go omsec

bush
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1014630
i dont think it's media, since i used them many times without problems. some friends told me it could be a dirty laser/lence or something
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bpbult
ID: 1014631
It sound s to me like a similar problem which i had with a philips cdd2600 (also after the warranty period). I phoned Philips and they told me that is would be the lubrication of the lasertransporter and they would fix it for $180,-. Because I didn't want to pay that amount I took apart the device and cleaned the  rails and stuff, put a tiny bit graese on it and it worked again. So maybe you could try it. (by the way did you try a test burn? if the test burn is OK then this willl defenetly be the problem)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1014632
well today, i called Sony and they said this error message means that the laser can't calibrate power or something and it needs to be re-calibrated so i have to send it in :P
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cpt823 earned 70 total points
ID: 1014633
Just try re-installing windows.  You can do this by popping in your cd, and re-installing it.  It should fix the problem.  If it does'nt, it probabllly is with the drive.  If you used a can of compressed air to clean the drive, then you have damaged the write lazer, and you need to look for a new drive.  The newer sony drives are ok, espially the SCSI models.  I don't reccomend a IDE burner, but a scsi burner, it's only a couple bucks more, but a lot less problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1014634
did you send it in omsec? cos if none of these are the right solutions and you aren't gonna do anything for a while you should reject cpt823 if not it will be autograded.. i would really like to know the solution if there is any at all..

bush
0