Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sensing NT network connection

Posted on 1999-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is there a way in VB that I can test to determine whether or not the host system is currently logged onto a network?  (Specifically, NT).
0
Comment
Question by:harrrj
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1454078
Take a look at this site. It contains kinds of code about  NT including what you want

http://www.netfokus.dk/vbadmincode/codevb.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NoCheese earned 400 total points
ID: 1454079
Keep in mind that an NT workstation is always logged onto a network, even when it is standalone, it is part of it's own local domain.

If you want to see if a user is logged on to the local machine or an external network such as a domain, is to compare the environment variable %COMPUTERNAME% against %USERDOMAIN%.  If they are the same, the user is logged in with a local account.  If they are different they are logged in to an external domain.

That is just half of the puzzle.  Once you have determined that the user is logged into an external domain, you need to find out if the user was actually validated, or logged in with cached credentials because they are currently disconnected.  Retreive the variable %LOGONSERVER%, append "\NETLOGON" to the end of it, and use that as the server path in the WNetGetUser API.  If the return value is NON "0", then the user is disconeccted.
0