Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Email client

Posted on 1999-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Every time I open Outlook Express, it says that "Outlook Express is not your default mail client. Do you want to make it the default?" and every time I click Yes, and it still hasn't made Outlook Express my default email client. When I choose to make it the default mail client and the default Simple MAPI client in Options, I even restart my computer and it still doesn't make it the default email client. In Internet Explorer options on the Programs tab, Outlook Express is available for News, but mail is completely blank and I have no choices. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisbolt
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1622467
Do you have add the email konto?
(I have only a german version, I must use:)
--> Extras --> Konten --> select E-Mail --> Hinzufuegen (add) --> make the properties for your konto


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1622468
I don't have the german version so I have no idea what you are talking about...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dragonfire
ID: 1622469
These settings are stored in your mail profile (See control panel > Fax & Mail > Show profiles). Do you logon to a NT domain or anything? If so, it is not unusual for the system to rewrite your profile everytime so that it matches a'general setup'.
Does anyone else use your machine? Do you have a personal logon or do you use Win95 without logging on? If any of these are true it is possible that someone else is using the same profile as you and is changing it back!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:dragonfire
ID: 1622470
I have just re-read your question and another thought occurs to me - It is possible that Outlook is not installed properly and it is not storing it's settings. Have you tried a reinstall?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dragonfire
ID: 1622471
I have just re-read your question and another thought occurs to me - It is possible that Outlook is not installed properly and it is not storing it's settings. Have you tried a reinstall?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1622472
Have you reinstalled Outlook express?  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1622473
I am not on a network, I am running Win98, there is no Fax & Mail control panel applet, all people that use the system (4) have separate profiles, and this problem affects all of them, and no I haven't tried reinstalling Outlook Express yet, but isn't there an easier way? I would also like to combine two partitions into one (see General Computers help in EE) but you don't see me formatting and reinstalling Windows...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkC earned 100 total points
ID: 1622474
Try Settings>Control Panel>Internet>Programs

Under Mail it should show Outlook Express ( and any others you have installed will show in a drop-down box ). Select the one you want.

Also try
"Cannot Specify Mail Program in Internet Explorer "
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q176/5/71.asp 

0