Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

(URGENT))) VB 6 installation problem

Posted on 1999-01-05
11
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi, I have developed a VB6 app. using ADO. Now I want to deploy it but the setup which I make from Package and deployment Wizard that comes with VB6 gives TOO MUCH problems. Some times it gives vbajet32.dll problem, some times MSVCRT.dll in use problem, and many more problems. I have also installed VB6 service pack.
Waiting for help....
0
Comment
Question by:Moin
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1454153
Hi Moin
Have you tried the file monitor at sysinternals.com , tool to show you which dll files an ap is using . Maybe use it to see what dlls your apps is using on your pc and then add them in manually dueing the setup wizard . I have also had allot of problems with setup wizards (leaves out dll the app needs)

Or maybe try creating your own setup shield i think a sample sits in the setup kit in your vb sub directory .
Here you actually in one of the forms list the dll's that need to be collected and placed on any target pc in order for your app to work

Hope this helps a little

Craig


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1454154
Hello Moin

This sounds very much like problems I was getting when using the Setup Wizard in VB 5. If it is a similar problem, the following might work. Include the following in your user's installation instructions.

1 Shut down your PC and switch it back on.
2 Log on using an account that has ADMINISTRATOR rights to the PC.
3 Do not start any other applications
4 Run Setup.exe

It worked in my case, so good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moin
ID: 1454155
But there is no administrator account on Windows 95/98  machines
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Moin
ID: 1454156
The actual problem is that after the successfull execution of set up program, when I run app. it gives error: "ACTIVEX COMPONENT CANNOT CREATE OBJECT"
I know that this is due to the improper registration of ADO objects. How can I fix it???

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1454157
This sounds like a dll or ocx isn't getting registered.  
1)  Is there another error?  
2)  have you tried regsvr32 for the file in question?

Let me know when you can...

Zen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moin
ID: 1454158
Yes Mr. Zen. OCXs and DLLs relating to ADO are not getting registered properly. Even I have used regsvr32 and so many other methods like FILEMON and VCB etc.. But all in vain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moin
ID: 1454159
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ludolf
ID: 1454160
I have also had a few problems here. If you have used data environments VB6 appears to depend in part on the installation of the MSDERun.dll in the Program Files\Common Files\Designer directory.

If you used DE's, Does this look OK ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moin
ID: 1454161
I haven't used Data Environments.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
twolff earned 400 total points
ID: 1454162
I have had a similar problem with VB5. To fix the situation without a lot of heartache, I downloaded the Typical install of MDAC 2.0 from Microsoft. You can find it on the download page at http://www.microsoft.com/data/download2.htm. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moin
ID: 1454163
Yes, this should help. In fact on temporary basis I installed MS DACs from the Visual Studio setup. This link is very useful. Thanx.
0