Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

canon bjc-610

Posted on 1999-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have replaced the black ink on printer but it keeps telling me to replace black ink.  It will shoot the paper through but with no print.  I have tried removing and reinserting the ink and cleaning, no help.
0
Comment
Question by:LinMmn
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 2013941
Not to make you look foolish, but did you take the tape off the cartridge?
Also try power down and unplug to clear the memory. - add cartridge while unpluged.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 400 total points
ID: 2013942
There are two likely causes.  Either the ink sensors need to be calibrated, or the heads are clogged.

To calibrate the sensors, see this page.  Make sure you follow the steps exactly.

http://www.magma.ca/~russrite/Canon_Drivers/KB/1997/kb97018.htm

To unclog the printheads (a little harder than the first solution):

http://www.magma.ca/~russrite/Canon_Drivers/KB/1998/kb98036.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875596
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0