Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding printer, Windows95

Posted on 1999-01-05
9
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My company has received a computer free of charge from a client.  It has Windows 95 already installed but no printer is selected.  No disks came with the computer but I have my personal copy of Windows 95 upgrade.  I tried to add the printer with my disk but the needed files cannot be located.  I need to know the proper path to use.  The printer is a Panasonic 1124 and has no setup disk.  Will I be able to add it with the proper path or can I do anything through the windows setup?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:bonnietl
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ics
ID: 1760982
What version of Win95 is on that computer? The "B" version of Win95 has the Panasonic 1124 driver.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1760983
Panasonic do not have a 95 driver for the 1124, so I'll check the Mico$oft site for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1760984
Nope!!  No drivers there, but try this:-

If you do not have the proper driver, you can use one of the two emulation modes the printer supports and print using the corresponding Microsoft Windows printer driver.


Epson LQ-2500

    - Epson LQ-2500 Italic
    - Epson LQ-2500 Graphic Set 2

IBM Proprinter X24

    - IBM X24 Graphic Set 1
    - IBM X24 Graphic Set 2

The Panasonic KX-P1124 is shipped using the Epson LQ-2500 Italic mode as the default. This emulation does not support the extended character set (that is, single and double box outlines, and Greek characters).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1760985
If you want to Bonnie, you can also use Generic/Text Only and you can pick that from the list during the add printer wizard installation.


Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 200 total points
ID: 1760986
Try the Generic/text driver.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1760987
Please reject the answer because my comment has already proposed it.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1760988
According to Panasonic's web site, Windows 95 has the files necessary to install the printer.
This sounds like it just couldn't find the files to install.
When it tells you it can't find a files, point the path to c:\windows\inf or c:\windows\options\cabs or your CDROM drive with Windows 95, d:\win95
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1760989
Just tried installing on a friends 95 machine and yes, it does have the drivers already installed.  D onot know what is wrong with the current installation, but may be worth while doing as kmrussell says.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 1760990
Just open My Computer /Printers , add printer follow steps.

Also drivers for your specifis printer can probably be found online , search using www.dogpile.com
0