[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

a delphi bug or the system bug?

Posted on 1999-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
when i start a delphi program on my computer it show:"
     Exception EOlError in module PMAIN.EXE(My program name)
at 00082A20.License information for TMSCommnot found,you cannot use this controlin design mode
                                          "
my program have been compiled and it work on another computer .
0
Comment
Question by:xihahi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354808
Hi xihahi,

seems you use some Microsoft dll's in your program... Do you use somes special components? The two pc's, do they have the same IE version? (They use different versions of dll's).

What is the TMSComm? Is it a component you use? Do you need a license for that? Is it an OCX, ActiveX? Have you installed these dll's?

Zif.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1354809
you must register the MSComm in the computer running the program.
what's the VB/VC version or what's the MSComm version you using?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1354810
you must register the MSComm in the computer running the program.
what's the VB/VC version or what's the MSComm version you using?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaddy earned 400 total points
ID: 1354811
Apart from regiostering the ocx:
You need to distribute the ocx including its LIC file, that has the same name, but with a lic extension;

0