Solved

Wanted: a dll writing bad sectors on a floppy

Posted on 1999-01-06
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'd like to create bad sectors on a floppy disk programmatically. What I need is a dll with a function that turns a given sector into a bad sector. It has to work under Windows 95, 98 and NT 4.0.
Can anyone write this procedure for me? I give this question a lot of points, so I expect a working dll. If everything works fine I'll even increase the points.
0
Comment
Question by:Guiseppe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrilbdt
ID: 1418126
could you be more specific about when the function in this dll should turn a sector to bad
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1418127
Dirk, I'm working on it.  Will email you when finished.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1418128
Done.  Emailed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 1000 total points
ID: 1418129
Tell me if you need anything changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guiseppe
ID: 1418130
Ok, I'm doing the tests. I'll keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guiseppe
ID: 1418131
Thanks, Alex, for the hard work... and your patience when it came to answering all my questions :-))
0