Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to insert a RichEdit content to Ms SQL Server's  TEXT column

Posted on 1999-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I want to display user's input data in rich text format ,thus i use TRichEdit control to fulfill it .User inputs the contents to the TRichEdit Control.I save them to Ms SQL Server database(a column whose data type is text) and then display the contents in TRichEdit control when user needs it.

I have read the RichEdit control's content to a string using TMemoryStream.but it seems that it's impossible to save to the TEXT COLUMN.

How can i do?

please mail me if you have ideas!

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:w_iceberg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:w_iceberg
ID: 1354817
I was halted!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1354818
Alright - this is a silly question - why not use a memory stream to go the other way?

I assume you go .Loadfromstream? Then use SaveToStream to fill the TMemoryStream with the RTF and move its contents to the TEXT field in the reverse manner?

Cheers,

Raymond.

(dibs on the answer if this is it :-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354819
euhm, why don't you use just field....AsString := richtedit1.lines.text; ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:w_iceberg
ID: 1354820
Dear rwilson:
  I have not tried the way as you said.obviously it's useless for me because I use DB-library to communicate with MS SQL Server(No querys and tables are availble, only Storedprocs and SQLs are avaible).But thanks a lot!
 as I have tried when I use plain text it's ok.I guess the reason must be the format of RichText.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354821
w_iceberg,

I tried this :

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, Buttons, ComCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    RichEdit1: TRichEdit;
    BitBtn1: TBitBtn;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure BitBtn1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.BitBtn1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 Memo1.lines.text := richedit1.lines.Text;
end;

end.

It gives no problems.

Can you specify your problem more?

Thanks, Zif.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1354822
w_iceberg: The RTF format is also just plain text (in that it is ASCII) there should be no real problems treating it is text for the DB field...

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1354823
w_iceberg:

here's another shot. When you go to save the edited contents of the Richedit save them to a temporary file like this:

RichEdit1.PlainText := False;
RichEdit1.lines.SaveToFile('tmp.rtf');

You now has a file that is a text file containing the rtf from the control. You should be able to easily put this into your text field in the database.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0