Solved

_QBSQL000.DBF Files??

Posted on 1999-01-06
7
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,
         I have a question regarding the temporary files types created when running a Delphi 3 App that incorporates
Datamodules. Why are these files created (sometimes on the desktop) and how can I prevent them from being created in the programs directory. Any ideas would be appreciated.

Regards WESTY :)

0
Comment
Question by:westy100697
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ronald Buster
ID: 1354825
These are temporary files. I guess to you make a query with a TQuery component therefore, the bde makes a temporary database in the current directory. You cannot
prevent this the only way to prevent this is : do not use a TQuery component use TTable components and link them (if you have a query with more than one database) with keyfields.

If you need further help with this please feel free to ask me okay.

regards,

cono
0
 

Author Comment

by:westy100697
ID: 1354826
cono,
        Alas I guessed they were derived from a TQuery already since (_QSQL) but I may be guessing here I have Dll's in this project as well and to use them I have to create them in the Dll source. Is this the source of the _QSQL files ie on the creation of the Datamodule object. I ask this as this is the source of all my queries and tables. Also in the forms I have been accessing there are only links to TTable components and no links to TQuery. This is why I have found it so bizarre. I give you an example. I have checked before executing the program for any _QSQL files and there are none. I can then run the program and without actually accessing a Query component these temporary files are created. The difference has been that I am unable to delete these at the runtime of the program. As soon as I exit the program they disappear. It is very strange as when I actually use a Query component a permanent file is recorded in the program directory and I then must manually delete. Very very strange I reckon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 1354827
Try TSession.PrivateDir.
See Delphi Help on this !

Greetings, Oli
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:westy100697
ID: 1354828
Cono,
         I am going to reject your answer as I tried what Oli2 said and he eas spot on. Works like a charm Oli2 so if you want the points lock the question and thanks for your help.

Regards WESTY :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ronald Buster
ID: 1354829
Ok the TSession.PrivateDir is a solution but the temporary files still remain. This is not really solving your problem or not ?

greets

Cono

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Oli2 earned 20 total points
ID: 1354830
Thanx, Westy !
The answer was: TSession.PrivateDir

Greetings, Oli
0
 

Author Comment

by:westy100697
ID: 1354831
Oli2,
       Thanks for the answer works well. Cono this sis solve the problem as the files were preventing dbf's from being backed up. So by pointing the TSession.Privatedir I was able to eliminate the problem. Hope this clears it up. Thanks for your help too though.

WESTY :)
0