Solved

Install LS 120 on my Gateway Solo laptop

Posted on 1999-01-06
6
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I configure my Gate Solo laptop to recoginize my LS 120 parallel Super-Drive?

I installed the LS 120 software using the external (parallel) floppy drive.  The software asked if the drive was connected (which was not possible because the floppy was using the parallel port), I check "will connect later"..

After connecting the LS 120 I tried to configure the drive in Win 98 control panel, add new hardware....The computer could not find the LS 120...  

So what do I do now???  Thanks!

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:panzica
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1132713
First of all, copy all the needed drivers and disk to the hard driver temporarily. Disconnector you floppy, install your LS120 and then install your software. Make sure the Parrallel port connection in the Bios is set to ECP/EPP or bidirectional. Uninstall the software that you loaded previously. Attach the LS120 to the Parrallel port, install your software, and then you should be ready to go. I've found out that the installation needs to find the LS120 the first time out so that it knows it's there and then it would work later on. If you disconnect to use the floppy drive for any reason, go into the Device manager and disable the LS120 drive, shutdown, attach the floppy and then reboot the machine. If you have any other problems, please let me know.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1132714
Some portables (this one is like this) have one of the grounding pins set up differently than a standard Parallel port.  The pin is used to sense if the external floppy drive is attached to the port.  A good design at the time.  If the LS120 drive was designed similarly to that specification, then it will work.  Theoretically it would be possible to make an adapter that will also compensate for this.

Try mikecr's suggestion above as that may work for you.  (if it does, reject the answer)  If not, check with Gateway and see if they offer the drive, (I didn't see it on the web page.) and if it is compatible with your Solo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panzica
ID: 1132715
Mikeer/Jason,

Thanks guys!  We are close but still not connected.

Wierd things are happening.  

I followed your instructions to the letter.  Installation was proceeding smoothly.  Lette E was assigned to the drive, all was well until the last screen asking me If I wanted to look at Read-me.  I hit finish, Read-me appeared, and then my system froze.  Ctrl-alt-delete would not help.  I had to re-boot.  The E drive was now missing.

I uninstalled the software, re-booted (with the LS 120 attached to the parallel port) and repeated the process.  This time I elected not to view Read-me. All appeared well.  A Connect-it button appeared on my toolbar.  I clicked on it and my system froze again.

I repeated the process.  This time I did not click on the Connect-it button.  In control pannel , (after inserting a disc in the LS 120), selected my LS 120 "E" drive, the system froze again!

I repeated the uninstall - install process.  This time no E drive.

I need The Rod Sterling Twilight Zone theme song ot play in the background... This is weird!  What do you guys advise??  Thanks!

I sent this same note to Imation.   I'll call Gateway tomorrow if I can't get this thing connected tonite..
 
Dan Panzica
Kuala Lumpur
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1132716
Did you happen to install the Superdisk Accelerator software? If you did, try uninstalling it and see if that fixes the problem. The accelerator software is not totally compatible with all systems.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:panzica
ID: 1132717
Mike,

Please submit an answer so I can award the points.
Gateway finally repaired my motherboard.
My LS120 is finally installed.  I had the wrong drivers.  Imation sent me the new ones.  I used your suggested process for the installation and it worked.

Thanks!

Dan
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 50 total points
ID: 1132718
You very welcome sir and I'm glad that I could help.

Good Luck!
Mike
0