Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Could not load "ntkrnlmp.exe" Error Code 4

Posted on 1999-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
5,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have 133 MHz ,4 GB HDD, Windows 95 .I am trying to install NT workstation 4.0 ,which was present previously but corrupted due to some reason.But now after first phase of boot while starting actual setup it gives following error
"Setup could not load ntkrnlmp.exe Error code 4"
I don't have FAT32.
Do reply as early as possible.Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:ManojS
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1772708
Does thios make sense??
 
PSS ID Number: Q175932
Article last modified on 04-02-1998
 
WinNT:3.51,4.0
 
winnt
 

======================================================================
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows NT Workstation versions 3.51 and 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.51 and 4.0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you try to install Windows NT Server on a Digital Equipment Corp.
(DEC) Alpha computer that had a different operating system installed, such
as UNIX or VMS, the following error message may be displayed:
 
   %system_root%\alpha\ntkrnlmp.exe could not be loaded. The error code
   is 4.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
There are three possible causes.
 
 - The computer is running with outdated firmware.
 
 - Outdated Arcinst.exe was used to create the system partition.
 
 - The computer was configured using an EISA configuration utility (ECU)
   for another operating system.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
1. Check with DEC for the latest firmware for the model Alpha computer in
   question.
 
2. If you are installing Windows NT 3.51, please refer to the following
   Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q138221
      TITLE     : Problems Creating Partitions with Arcinst.exe in
                  Windows NT 3.51
 
   The Arcinst.exe in Windows NT 4.0 has not had any reported problems.
 
3. Download the proper ECU utility from DEC and use it to view and then
   save your computer's EISA configuration settings.
 
Additional query words: Alpha DEC arcinst.exe ntkrnlmp.exe
======================================================================
Keywords          : ntsetup NTSrvWkst kbsetup
Version           : WinNT:3.51,4.0
Platform          : winnt
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
ID: 1772709
jboddy : I didn't know that Windows 95 runs on DEC Alpha ;-))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1772710
Try to clean up your Master Boot Record totally. And run setup again.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 400 total points
ID: 1772711
I think I found the anwser! It's because of windows95. The OS write a new MBR that make NT fail to bootup. In your case, you have to use "fdisk /mbr" of DOS 6.2 or earlier to recreate your MBR. Then make sure everything between the last byte of boot code and the first byte of partition table is set to 0 (zero). You can use diskedit of NU to do it!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gallarn
ID: 7712971
I have been working on finding the root cause of this error.  There seems to be a wide range of causes to this error however what I have found is there is a memory leak that occurs in the installation of MS NT 4.0 workstation, and NT 4.0 server as well as MS Windows 2000 Professional.  The solution to this problem is fairly simple, change out the memory or the motherboard that is causing the problem.  I tested this out using an EPoX 8KHA+ motherboard, 256MB PC2100 DDR memory generic and then replaced the failed memory with Kingston 256MB PC2100 DDR memory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zarjay
ID: 23907272
change your bois options under your HDD in your. just sellect the other option..
0