Solved

RS485 PROGRAMMING USING vc++

Posted on 1999-01-06
7
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Suppose i have a rs485 card thru which i would like to communicate with a machine, then how is it possible using VC++. Please give me an idea.I am a novice programmer.
0
Comment
Question by:vivek1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
If the RS485 card has provided a device driver interface, then the answer is yes.  Hopefully they've provided you documentation to it and you can use high level file functions to communicate with it.  

If not, then you are reduced to working with it at the hardware level.  Under Win9x, you must write and use a VxD to communicate with hardware devices.  Under NT, you must write a device driver.

Both of these options require the Windows DDK available from Microsoft in the MSDN Professional Level Subscription and above.  There are some 3rd party device driver tools as well that might speed up the process.  You might check out Vireo at www.viero.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivek1
Comment Utility
Well what i require is that is it possible to access anInterrupt request using windows 95 system calls.If yes then how do i do it using VC++.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Again, the answer is the same:

If the RS485 card has provided a device driver interface, then the answer is yes.  Hopefully they've provided you documentation to it and you can use high level file functions to communicate with it.  

If not, then you are reduced to working with it at the hardware level.  Under Win9x, you must write and use a VxD to communicate with hardware devices.  Under NT, you must write a device driver.

Both of these options require the Windows DDK available from Microsoft in the MSDN Professional Level Subscription and above.  There are some 3rd party device driver tools as well that might speed up the process.  You might check out Vireo at www.viero.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivi
Comment Utility
I recommend you some third-party tools for access to the hardware from Win32:
- commercial WinRT (www.bluewatersystems.com)
- shareware TVicHW32 (www.entechtaiwan.com/tools.htm)
- commercial Driver::Agent (www.vireo.com)

0
 

Author Comment

by:vivek1
Comment Utility
I need a solution and not consultancy on where to find it on the network
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivi
Comment Utility
That's great! :)
jhance gave you full solution! I've added - if you do not want to write your own VxD (or a KM-driver for NT) then you can use the drivers already written by other people. Maybe you want to get a solution how to write a drivers?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Again, the answer is the same:

If the RS485 card has provided a device driver interface, then the answer is yes.  Hopefully they've provided you documentation to it and you can use high level file functions to communicate with it.    

If not, then you are reduced to working with it at the hardware level.  Under Win9x, you must write and use a VxD to communicate with hardware devices.  Under NT, you must write a device driver.

Both of these options require the Windows DDK available from Microsoft in the MSDN Professional Level Subscription and above.  There are some 3rd party device driver tools as well that might speed up the process.  You might check out Vireo at www.viero.com
0