?
Solved

Can't download my mail using MS Outlook 97

Posted on 1999-01-06
16
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm having difficulty downloading my mail using MS Outlook 97.  It keeps saying that I haven't got enough memory.  My computer system is a Pentium II 300Mhz, with 48MB RAM and a 6Gig hardrive.  I've never had difficulties before, so I'm quite surprised really.  So I would appreciate any help that can be given.
0
Comment
Question by:JKF
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msunder
ID: 1650985
Can you give us an exact error message?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1650986
Here is a link at Microsoft Knowlege Base that talks about out of memory issues and Outlook.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q171/2/76.asp?FR=0

It's a start.  Do you run maintenance, and have your temporary internet folders and history folders cleaned by removing old files, scandisk and defrag?  When you get this error, have you tried hitting ALT-CTRL-DEL to see what all is running when the error occurs in the background?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650987
JKF, are you using Outlook 97 as a standalone package or as part of Office Professional 97 or part of another package. If yes, have you applied the updates?

Did this problem recently start?

Since you are using Windows 98, was Outlook already on the system and you upgraded to Windows 98 from 95 and the problem began?

Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rayp
ID: 1650988
What browser are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1650989
do you know what kind of server you are connecting to (exchange?)

what is the exact error?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 1650990
My answer would be. get oulook 98
www.microsoft.com/outlook
its a free download
(assuming you own one of 20 things)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650991
JKF, a little feedback from you would be helpful!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKF
ID: 1650992
The exact error message is "a message could not be received. possibly out of memory or disk space".  "I don't run any maintenance programs".  I'm using outlook 97 as part of the entire professional office 97 and I have not applied any updates.  The problem recently started, for no apparent reason.  I'm still using win 95.  I upgraded once, but then re-formatted and left it as win95 due to other problems.  However, it has worked fine for almost over a year with no problems.  The browser I’m using is IE4.0.  And I’m connected to my service provider’s server.  The exact error is, "a message could not be received".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1650993
there are some know problems with outlook and internet mail - to make sure that you have received all of your emails you can telnet to the pop 3 port of your provider

ex. telnet mail.myprovider.com 110
(you can type this in start -> run)
then when it connects

user username
pass password

after being logged in

list

this will show all emails you have waiting

i suggest doing this to verify because we had some of the same problems with internet email and it turned out the people were actually receiving their emails
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650994
JKF, there have been many issues, including Outlook issues, that were fixed with Service Packs 1 & 2. I suggest that you update your system. Some of these fixes were designed to better handle mail issues on systems (ISP's) that are Unix or Win NT based. We had the same problem a long while ago not only on our own server, but on the MSN server as well.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKF
ID: 1650995
Dennis and Snowolfe, you have both been very helpful.  I'll try out these methods and get back to you.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bugasa
ID: 1650996
open your outlook ang to tools>services>email and click the "use word as email editor" to clear.press ok go to file>exit and log off. open outllok again after 20 seconds.

find all files (*.tmp) and delete them.
clear your windows\temp directory, check that you have minimum 300 mb free space on c: drive.

the problem is a word probem.
run scandisk after thoso actions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKF
ID: 1650997
To Dew Associates

Please comment so I can award the points to you.  Thank you for your help, but I don't seem to be able allocate the points to you.  Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 1650998
Thanks JKF, but please continue with this thread to resolve the issue completely if not already done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKF
ID: 1650999
Thank you Dennis.  I upgraded my system.  Now I'm getting my mail.  Once again, Thanks.
Eggee
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651000
Great JKF, glad yourup and running!
0