Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

additional question to "what do i need the cyclades card for?"

Posted on 1999-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
what do i need the cyclades card for??...for the modems???
0
Comment
Question by:misguided
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:misguided
ID: 1588044
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1588045
See http://www.cyclades.com/ for all info
0
 

Author Comment

by:misguided
ID: 1588046
yup, i saw their webpage but i'm not really sure if i understand it correctly....this card enables me to connect 8 modems right? because it offers me an additional 8 serial ports?..plus its board has a mini processor....that means the cpu could work faster without any hastle from the serial ports because of the cyclades card...am i right??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1588047
That's what they claim yes. Have you tried altavista with
cyclades as topic. You find a lot of discussions about these cards. Most of them are positive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:misguided
ID: 1588048
milkwood : ic...:) mmmmm.....have u used it??...thanx..
0
 

Author Comment

by:misguided
ID: 1588049
milkwood : ic...:) mmmmm.....have u used it??...thanx..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kkennedy77
ID: 1588050
I have used a cyclades 16, nice board for terminals, for modems make sure you get thier cables - 10wire rj45's are hard to come by.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 60 total points
ID: 1588051
I haven't used the board, but from reading the description, it should allow you to connect multiple serial devices to a system through one convienient card... as opposed to having multiple serial cards in your system..

this would be useful if you

1) ran an ISP and had lots of folks dialing in

2) provided your users a dial out modem pool

3)  had a number of serial devices, eg. plotters, printers, or modems and not enough
     open slots in your system for multiple serial cards..

4)  used your system to drive a pool of serial plotters or printers


etc. etc. etc. etc.


good luck


0
 

Author Comment

by:misguided
ID: 1588052
thanx!!
0