Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unattended installation with Intel NIC

Posted on 1999-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I search for parameters to forcing speed and duplex type
during unattended NT 4.0 installation for the
Intel Etherexpress Pro 100B network card.
Please write exact parameters for 10Mbps and half-duplex!
THANX
0
Comment
Question by:zimmi
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1772712
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmi
ID: 1772713
I need the exact parameters to force 10Mbps and half duplex
during unattended installation, not general information.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1772714
Isn't this a PCI card ? If so normally you would not have to specify any parameters during install.  How do you install it ? Does NT detect the card ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1772715
I guess the card is defaulting to 100Mbps and you want it on 10 ? Have you looked in the oemsetup.inf file for a parameter concerning speed and duplex?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gertjc earned 1200 total points
ID: 1772716
Zimmi,
install the NIC manualy on a machine.
Set al the params you need (10Mbit,half duplex,...)
Then look at
HKLM\system\currentcontrolset\services\[your-NIC]X\parameters

Here you'll find the names AND value for the unattend.txt file.
Gert.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gertjc
ID: 1772717
thanx
good luck
0