[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hp 5l paper problem

Posted on 1999-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Why does more than 1 sheet of paper pass through when
printing?
0
Comment
Question by:dzagula
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 2013943
If you are using a Netware server make sure that the Formfeed after every job is turned off.
In NT you can find it in the control panel under CSNW in the second tab. "Add Form Feed" is the name of the option
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 150 total points
ID: 2013944
If you dont't "air" the paper stack several pages may be glued together, Get the stack of paper your gonna feed to the printer and push both ends of the stack up and down several times, this will losen the sheets and you should get only one page going thrue the printer each time
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MCoroli
ID: 2013945
If you LJ5L doesn't separate sheets of paper, probably it needs clearing. Worst for you - it needs separation pad to be replaced. You can do it in nearest HP service centre.
0