[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

File Upload Problems

Posted on 1999-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I found the file upload script in the cgi-perl library, but am unable to figure out how to set where on the server the file is uploaded to.  Any ideas?  Also, is there a way to this if you don't have cgi-lib installed?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eugeniac
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207355
what file upload script?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 1207356
If you're talking about the cgi-lib I think you're talking about (the one that has ReadParse() which sets the hash %in), then the file contents are actually assigned to a CGI parameter. You then write that variable's value to whatever file you want. The name of the CGI parameter is the name of the file upload box on your HTML page. So if your HTML file had this:

<input type=file name="thefile"...>

then $in{'thefile'} in the perl script will hold the file contents.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hap earned 100 total points
ID: 1207357
You can find the script you need right here:

http://www.freeperlcode.com/guide/Internet_Protocals/File_Upload/

0