Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Text file into Paradox Table

Posted on 1999-01-06
10
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Dear Experts, Happy New Year 1999 !
      Please tell me how to change the Text file into Paradox Table.

      < This Text file is created by Foxpro DOS >
      USE Table1
      COPY TO Table1.txt DELIMITED WITH BLANK

Thanks from apin for your help
0
Comment
Question by:apin
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354947
Hi apin,

I got some source-code which will do this for you... In this one you can give your custom delimitor. If yuo give your email address I'll send it right away.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354948
I can't paste it in here, it's about 770 lines... In the sample code I've here, you can select your text-file and determine your delimitor.....and push button... rest is automatically produced.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1354949
please show some few records from the text file, and also tell me which type of fields you want to be created in paradox.
Ronit,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354950
Hi ronit, the beauty of the source-code is : It doesn't need to know which type of fields it needs.... Handy isn't it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1354951
In order to automatically determine the type of each field, you must scan all the text file, and analyse it, meaning, Low performance, besides, the developer might want to define his own types, for example a numeric field as character, because maybe he wants to sort the records in that field differently:
1
11
2
instead of
1
2
11

Ronit,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354952
the demo, only searches a few lines. From these it decides the best fit. Then it shows which are used... It's easy to change the fields then.

But we 're still waiting on apin response... Seems that he didn't needed to know this very quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apin
ID: 1354953
Thanks a lot for Mr. Zifnab, please send me the solution, and my email is : pc@starindo.net and pc@melsa.net.id.

By the way, I am really need to know this solution very very quickly.

Best regard,
apin


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354954
it's on your way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apin
ID: 1354955
I've receive the email dan I'm satisfied with the solution. Thanks to Mr. Zifnab.

May God Bless you !
apin


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 100 total points
ID: 1354956
Hi apin,

just say ZifNab or Tom that's enough. Mr. is great, but it feels so...

Glad it can help you. Have fun with it

Regards, Zif.
0