Solved

Music on my site

Posted on 1999-01-06
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I added some music on my site with the <bgsound> tag.  This works perfectly in IE but the tag is not recognised by Netscape.  What can I do so that this music file is supported by both browsers?
0
Comment
Question by:geertgeert
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1841352
i am sure this question has been answered so many other times.
too bad this site is so poor with its search engine.  somebody really need to do something about it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1841353
hey everyone, let's nag the site..

We want full kick ass search capability and we want it now.
We want full kick ass search capability and we want it now.
We want full kick ass search capability and we want it now.
We want full kick ass search capability and we want it now.
We want full kick ass search capability and we want it now.

hehe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841354
<EMBED SRC="..." HIDDEN="TRUE" AUTOSTART="TRUE" LOOP="TRUE">

Martin
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1841355
You can't do it with Netscape! (At the moment) Its only supported by MSIE.

The only way it to get the user to download some software.
(Most users can't be bothered with that though!)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 1841356
I use the following and is seems to work fine... I don't know why the width, height & controlls are there! Loop=1 is better then =true so it only plays once... volume=100 can be annoying to some as it is quite loud in some cases.

<p><embed src="mid/equinox.mid" hidden=true autostart=true loop=1 volume=100 width=51 height=15 controls=smallconsole>
0
 

Author Comment

by:geertgeert
ID: 1841357
Rupert's answer wann't the right one I'm afraid.  MARTINAG's on the contrary did fine, so please give HIM my points.
Thanks.
Eric.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 100 total points
ID: 1841358
This is an answer so that you can give me the points.

egbservices, since HIDDEN is set to "TRUE" you don't have to specify height/width (if the control is hidden there's no need to tell the browser what it should look like...). Also, LOOP="TRUE" means that the file will be played until the visitor leaves. LOOP="1" on the other hand (not even sure you can use numbers to specify an actual count) could be done by setting LOOP to "FALSE" or omitting it.

Martin
0