[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Directory Import/Export

Posted on 1999-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How do I import department, phone no. information into Exchange. Can this be done throught the Directory Import operation using an Excel worksheet and if so what parameters does this worksheet contain.

I can use it to import very limited information but not all.

I hope someone can help
Mbro
0
Comment
Question by:mbro
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 240 total points
ID: 1568384
Take the program header.exe from the exchange resource kit.

It gives you the possibility to crate a csv-header file, with fields for all informations for the user mailbox.
You can create this file from Excel as a CSV.
For yr help, following a lot of header Field names, maybe all what you need if you don´t have the resource kit:


Object-Class,Address,Address-Home,Alias Name,Assistant,Assistant phone number,Business phone number 2,Business-Roles,City,Company,Country,Department,Display Name,E-mail Addresses,Employee-Number,Employee-Type,First Name,Fax number,Forwarding-Address,Home phone number,Home phone number 2,House-Identifier,Initials,International-ISDN-Number,Language,Last name,Manager,Mobile number,Notes,Office,Pager number,Personal-Title,Phone number,Postal code,Simple display name,State,Street-Address,Telephone-Home-Fax,Telephone-Number,Telephone-Personal-Mobile,Telephone-Personal-Pager,Teletex-Terminal-Identifier,Telex-Number,Title
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1568385
Are you still having this problem?

Darin
0