Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

56k modem problem

Posted on 1999-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've installed a rockwell 56k modem, in device manager it shows but when I try to access properties I get the responce,
Cannot Read port name from registry. any one help?
0
Comment
Question by:jfairley
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1146418
Iis this a PCI modem? If so you may need to install the pci-serial bus driver as well as the modem driver.
What's the make and model of your modem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Judg3
ID: 1146419
You also might try re-installing the drivers again. Im not sure if the regisrty its talking about is the Windows registry or the modems on board S-Registry. If its the S-Registry you may need to get it flashed. (Its alot like doing a BIOS flash). That may correct the problem as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 200 total points
ID: 1146420
This is a very common problem.  Take a look at the following document that has solved a lot of problems like this.  Microsoft document that talks about how to solve the problem you are having, among others.

It is called "How to install a an internal modem in windows 95 and it handles some interesting problems with BIOS PnP in addition to some of the basics.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q152/0/64.asp

RoseFire


0
 

Expert Comment

by:PE11439055
ID: 1146421
IF THIS IS A PCI MODEM TRY ENABLING DOS SUPPORT IN THE PROPERTIES OF DISPLAY MANAGER (WIN95) REBOOT THIS SHOULD ENABLE COM PORT 3 WHICH I ASSUME YOUR MODEM IS CONNECTED ON.
0