Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

savepicture palette

Posted on 1999-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I maitain or set the picture palette when saving using savepicture statement?
0
Comment
Question by:fjunior
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 1454347
Hi !
What is your problem here ??
You can make it after calling savepicture statement and extract the palette from the saved bmp file right ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjunior
ID: 1454348
Hi !

I have one 256 color bitmap on a picture box. I want to print some text on it and then save it in the same 256 color format.
I have to keep these palette. Using savepicture always change the bitmap palette to 24bit (monitor setup).

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 1454349
Hi !
I'm afraid you can't do that if you insist to use savepicture method. Ths only solution I can think off is used direct-x with vb and extract the bitmap from that 256 color file and then print some text on it. Then just convert them to 256 format again.
BTW, the convertion of 24bit to 256 were very complex.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:fjunior
ID: 1454350
Can you tell me how to do this with directx?

Tahnks a lot.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rondeauj
ID: 1454351
instead of using this code:

savepicture picture1.picture

use this

savepicture picture1.image

you will get different results
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rondeauj earned 200 total points
ID: 1454352
instead of using this code:

savepicture picture1.picture

use this

savepicture picture1.image

you will get different results
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjunior
ID: 1454353
I'm using  'savepicture picture1.image' to save changed bitmaps.

Unfortunately VB can't keep the palette.


0