Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wait function in VB5

Posted on 1999-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is there a wait or sleep function in VB5 that I can use to release the cpu and suspend execution for a period of time?
0
Comment
Question by:gemme
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjbyers
ID: 1454389
I use the DoEvents and a do loop like this.

Dim EndTime As Date

  EndTime = Format(Now + #12:00:10 AM#, "long time")
  Do Until Format(Now, "long time") > EndTime
    DoEvents
  Loop

Hope this helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jmnolan earned 400 total points
ID: 1454390
You can use this API call. It waits a specified number of milliseconds and then continues executing your program.

Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" Alias "Sleep" _
(ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

For a one second delay do this:

Sleep 1000

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gemme
ID: 1454391
Thanks I will try this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bear454
ID: 1454392
DoEvents()
Check it out in vbhelp
0