Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing IDE/EIDE CDROM drive

Posted on 1999-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an old Win95 486 that has a Panasonic 563 CDROM
hanging off a SoundBlaster Pro card.  I'd like to upgrade to
an IDE or EIDE CDROM.  My BIOS is old, from '92, I believe -
probably non-LBA.  Do I have to worry about the age of the
BIOS, or should I simply be able to slap the CDROM in as I
would a slave (E)IDE hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:englehar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 150 total points
ID: 1761007
No problem. Just slave it. The bios won't see it in all likelihood unless it's pnp. You may have to use the real mode device driver to get it recognized.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761008
That was answered and accepted quickly! (While I was typing mine)
Here it is anyway, FWIW:

You don't have to worry about the BIOS if you have or install a suitable IDE controller to operate your new CD-ROM drive.
The controller on your Soundblaster is for Panasonic's proprietary interface, which the CR-563 uses.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:englehar
ID: 1761009
Thanks Ralph,

without trying it out, is there anyway to know whether or not the IDE controller
is "suitable?"  I can tell you that it presently has a Western Digital 540M IDE
drive on it, and in the past I have slaved an Western Digital 850M IDE on the
same controller (but that second drive is not in the 486 now)

Matt

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761010
It will work fine.
0