Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a cookie NOT be associated with a page?

Posted on 1999-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Suppose page1.htm creates (nad manages) a cookie by running a series of javascript functions, such as:
cookie()
_cookie_store()
_cookie_load()
_cookie_remove()
which are standard functions for cookies. The cookie stores the username and password of a user. I noticed that the created cookie becomes associated with the page that created it.  How can I access the cookie created by page1.htm from another page, say page2.htm to validate the identity of the user info stored in that cookie?
0
Comment
Question by:matala
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841373
It should work.
Are the pages on the same server? Same path?

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841374
What's the source of those functions, by the way?

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:matala
ID: 1841375
Good question.  They are on the same server, but different path.  I put them both on the same path and they can actually look at the same cookie.  Thanks.
Now does that confirm that a cookie is not associated with a page?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 200 total points
ID: 1841376
Cookies are associated with domains or sub-domains depending on how they are set.  If all pages are on the same server and the cookie setting code does not specify any sub-domain then they can be shared.  If however the sub-domain is set in the cookie then it is restricted to that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841377
If you post the cookie function I can modify it to include the path.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:matala
ID: 1841378
Here the code that I am using.  Notice the domain is not passed when I call cookie().

function Cookie(document, name, hours, path, domain, secure)
{
      this.$document = document;
      this.$name = name;
      if (hours) this.$expiration = new Date((new Date()).getTime() + hours*3600000);
        else this.$expiration = null;

      if (path) this.$path = path; else this.$path = null;
      if (domain) this.$domain = domain; else this.$domain = null;
      if (secure) this.$secure = true; else this.$secure = false;
}

function _Cookie_store()
{
       var cookieval = "";
      for(var prop in this)
      {
              // Ignore properties with names that begin with '$' and also methods.
            if ((prop.charAt(0) == '$') || ((typeof this[prop]) == 'function')) continue;
            
            if (cookieval != "") cookieval += '&';

            cookieval += prop + ':' + escape(this[prop]);
      }

      var cookie = this.$name + '=' + cookieval;
      if (this.$expiration) cookie += '; expires=' + this.$expiration.toGMTString();
      if (this.$path) cookie += '; path=' + this.$path;
      if (this.$domain) cookie += '; domain=' + this.$domain;
      if (this.$secure) cookie += '; secure';

      this.$document.cookie = cookie;
}


function _Cookie_load()
{
      var allcookies = this.$document.cookie;
      if (allcookies == "") return false;

      var start = allcookies.indexOf(this.$name + '=');
      if (start == -1) return false;   // Cookie not defined for this page.
      
      start += this.$name.length + 1;  // Skip name and equals sign.
      
      var end = allcookies.indexOf(';', start);
      if (end == -1) end = allcookies.length;
      var cookieval = allcookies.substring(start, end);

      var a = cookieval.split('&');    // Break it into array of name/value pairs.
      for(var i=0; i < a.length; i++)  // Break each pair into an array.
            a[i] = a[i].split(':');

      for(var i = 0; i < a.length; i++) this[a[i][0]] = unescape(a[i][1]);

      return true;
}

function _Cookie_remove()
{
      var cookie;
      cookie = this.$name + '=';
      if (this.$path) cookie += '; path=' + this.$path;
      if (this.$domain) cookie += '; domain=' + this.$domain;
      cookie += '; expires=Fri, 02-Jan-1970 00:00:00 GMT';

      this.$document.cookie = cookie;
}

//***************************************************

new Cookie();
Cookie.prototype.store = _Cookie_store;
Cookie.prototype.load = _Cookie_load;
Cookie.prototype.remove = _Cookie_remove;

var visitordata = new Cookie(document, "name_password", 1);

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841379
Ok, the path is included in the functions. Good...

Replace
  var visitordata = new Cookie(document, "name_password", 1);
with
  var visitordata = new Cookie(document, "name_password", 1, "/");

See that ending "/" I added? That's the path. This means that all documents under that path can access the cookie. You'll probably want to be more specific (espacially if you're at a web hotel or some other kind of server were multiple home pages resides), so give the longest possible path.
For example, if your documents are placed like this:
* /a/b/c/d/e/page1.htm
* /a/b/c/e/f/page2.htm
you could use the path "/a/b/c".

BTW, those functions are pretty nice. Where did you find them?

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841380
matala, are you still there?

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:matala
ID: 1841381
Thanks martinag; I was away for a while.
0