Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem drivers!

Posted on 1999-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Where I can find MS-DOS drivers for PROLINK or Roskwell modems?

 
0
Comment
Question by:mmilan
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1146422
Generally you don't need drivers to use a modem in DOS. If you have a modem that requires windows, then the only way to use it is under a dos box in windows, and you can't use it in real dos at all.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 30 total points
ID: 1146423
when I need drivers I try here first:
www.drivershq.com
(its book marked in my system..so maybe its driverhq)

0