Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT 4.0 file sync/replication app

Posted on 1999-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i'm looking for an application to facilitate replication
of batch processing results, etc. between various
unc paths.  while there seem to be several apps available
does anyone know of a program that uses the nt event manager or provides another form of suitable alert methodology for replication failures?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tstrom
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1796946
For SMALL files, you can use the NT Replicator.
For BIG files, you could use NET START SCHEDULE and the AT service.  Failure of the AT service to complete a command can be logged in the event viewer.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
snowleopard earned 100 total points
ID: 1796947
Try Syncronizer Pro 3. Works very well and has a variety of powerful options. The Synchronizer home page: http://www.juul.stejle.dk/sync.htm.  I've tried others but this is the one I keep comming back to. Also supports multipul projects, excluded files and directories.
0