Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About OpenDialog

Posted on 1999-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I find out how many files are selected when I use OpenDialog for opening files?
0
Comment
Question by:mmilan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
williams2 earned 120 total points
ID: 1355006
That's actually easy enough:

This will do the trick:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  i: Integer;
begin
  If OpenDialog1.Execute then
  With OpenDialog1 do
    For i:= 0 to Files.count-1 do ShowMessage(Files[i]);
end;

Regards,
Williams
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1355007
hi here is another way
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
a:integer;
begin
opendialog1.Execute;
a:=opendialog1.Files.Count;
showmessage(inttostr(a));
end;

Regards Barry
Williams your too fast  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:williams2
ID: 1355008
Hi Barry, you gotta be fast at this site. The last 5 times I wrote answers, somebody came up before me :-) ..but I guess this will clear up things:

That's actually easy enough:

This will also do:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Memo1.Clear;
  If OpenDialog1.Execute then
    memo1.Lines.AddStrings(OpenDialog1.Files);
end;  

0