Solved

Excel Flight Simulator

Posted on 1999-01-06
22
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have heard that by the use of of certain keys you can access a flight simulator game in Excel. Is this true and if so how do you access it
0
Comment
Question by:bxb2
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jow
ID: 1615449
Here you go

1. Open a New Excel spreadsheet
2. Press F5 (go to) and enter the range X97:L97 3. Click on the OK
button
5. Press the Tab key to once put you in cell M97
6. Hold the Ctrl+Shift keys while you left click once on the chart
button on
the toolbar. This is the one that looks like a bar chart.
7. What comes up is a full screen fractal landscape. You can fly around
using
the mouse and left and right mouse buttons to control your speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bxb2
ID: 1615450
JOW, Thanks for your quick response. I cannot make it work. First problem was step 5, pressing the tab, as I had selected the Lotus 123 transition keys. So this point ok now. However, when I click on the chart button (Chart wizard)holding down Ctrl+Shift I only get the normal chart wizard options! Can you help. Thanks BXB2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1615451
Are you doing this in Excel 97 ?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bxb2
ID: 1615452
Cartti,

Yes, I am using Excel 97. I wonder whether it has something to do with my settings??? Regards..BXB2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jow
ID: 1615453
Hi BXB2,

As far as I know, this is the correct answer, why don't you try this on other PC?

Regards Jow
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1615454
jow's answer does work my PC. The only thing I can think of, is I heard this only worked on versions of Excel 97 that were shipped out before a certain date (pre - April 1997 I think).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:batdan
ID: 1615455
Nice one Jow!
How the hell do you find things like this?  I never knew there was anything in there like that!

Do you know any others for MS apps?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1615456
batdan,

I know of a funny one. In MS Word 97. Set the language to American English. Type in either "I hate Bill Gates" or "I wish Bill Gates dead". Now highlight that phrase and click on thesauraus. It should come up with a few phrases of its own.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:batdan
ID: 1615457
Thanks cartti, pretty amusing....
I just got round to reading the scrolling text in the flight sim.....Bizarre!  I wonder if Gates knew about that one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jow
ID: 1615458
batdan,

this is for the screen saver.

1. Choose the 3D Text screen saver
2. In the Settings dialog box enter volcano
3. The screen saver will show the volcanoes on the west coast of the U.S.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:batdan
ID: 1615459
Hhmmmmmmm.....I only seem to get some changing names appearing in the usual 3D style.  It must be registering something though as the names are not anything I have ever tyed in!  Don't you just love this stuff........

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yanbergeron24
ID: 1615460
For the trick in Excel 97... doesn't work with french version.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sageryd earned 20 total points
ID: 1615461
1. Open Excel.
2. Press F5 (goto)
3. Type in X97:L97 and hit enter
4. Hold CTRL and SHIFT and click the Chart-button on the toolbar.
5. Tada!

But it only works in Excel97, so you'll have to upgrade if you havn't got it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:batdan
ID: 1615462
Sageryd:
I seem to have deja vu............
Pls note jow's first proposed answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1615463
He didn't say anything about that it only works in Excel97!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1615464
batdan:
He didn't say anything about that it only works in Excel97!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bxb2
ID: 1615465
Sageryd,
Great it works
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1615466
sageryd,

I mentioned that it only works in 97. So in fact you have contributed nothing and taken everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1615467
sorry....  :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jow
ID: 1615468
hey guys,

Is OK. Cheers :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jow
ID: 1615469
hey guys,

Is OK. Cheers :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 1615470
jupp
0