Solved

logical disk d: isn't the second hard disk

Posted on 1999-01-06
10
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A friend of mine has a computer ,it has two hard disk and each disk has two logical disk.So the d: should be the second one's first logical disk.But sometimes his computer's first hard disk is c: and d:,the second one is e:and f:. if re-fdisk it is sometimes normal.thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:zhangjie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1014713
When you FDISK  drive, you can create a primary partition and and extended partition. In the extended partition you can have 1 or more logical drives. In the primary partition you can only have 1 drive.
So, Windows and Dos line up the  drives like this:
All of the primary partitions, then all of the logical drives in each hard disks extended partition in this order: primary master, primary slave, secondary master, secondary slave.
If your friend creates a primary dos partition and one logical drive on each  hard disk, it will turn out as you expect: that C: is the first hard drives first partition, and D: is the first partition on the 2nd hard drive, E: is the first hard drive's extended partition, and F: is the 2nd hard drives extended partition.
But, if he somehow makes ONLY an extended dos partition on the second hard drive (I don't think you can do this with just dos, but you can with linux fdisk) then the 2 drives on the 2nd hard disk's extended partition will line up as you saw -- E: and F:

0
 

Author Comment

by:zhangjie
ID: 1014714
Thanks for your answer.but each hard disk has a primary dos partition and one logical drive , Partition list a:
        1: 3200M
         c:  pri  
         d:  ext
        2: 4300m
         e:  pri
         f:  ext
the operation system is windows95
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1014715
The primary partition for the first drive is C: and the primary partition for the second physical drive is d:.
Then Dos goes back to the first drive to assign drive letters in sequence.
You can read all about it in the K/B aricle here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q51/9/78.asp

I hope it helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhangjie
ID: 1014716
I can't find it!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1014717
Try again.  It's a good link to MS knowledgebase.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q51/9/78.asp

Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1014718
dudleyf:  Yes, you can configure the entire drive as an Extended partition.

zhangjie:  Please post the results of FDISK /Status command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhangjie
ID: 1014719
I still can't find it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1014720
Copy, and paste the link into your address line of your internet browser, and hit enter.  This should bring you to the page.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bubdog earned 50 total points
ID: 1014721
try again!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1014722
bubdog:  Please don't "Answer" a question with this type of responce.

zhangjie:  Please try the link again as stated, and reject the current answer.
0