Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating New DBF Index

Posted on 1999-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have problem to Create DBF index using programming code from my DBF file that already create before. Can someone help me ?
0
Comment
Question by:eddy_h
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1355026
Use a TTable and the AddIndex method of it.

eg: Table1.AddIndex('NewIndex', 'CustNo;CustName', [ixUnique, ixCaseInsensitive]);

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1355027
or do you mean to re-create an already existing index?
then you should use

DBIRegenIndexes(Table1.Handle)

rex,

Black Death.
0