Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Project Grouping Issue

Posted on 1999-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have group two project, but none of the forms, modules, etc.. from one project seemed to be able to see the other, and I'm not sure how to overcome this.
0
Comment
Question by:zene
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:agrillage
ID: 1454460
Creating a project group does not allow you to see forms in between projects. All the project files remain in their own projects privately.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 300 total points
ID: 1454461
This is a misunderstanding of what a project group is.

A project group is a trick for debugging a dll.
You need to make a reference from the exe to the dll (project/references).
Now you can access the public classes of the dll from the exe
0