?
Solved

286 boot disk

Posted on 1999-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
where can I download a bootdisk for a 286 system?
0
Comment
Question by:cbc68
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cbc68
ID: 1014740
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 60 total points
ID: 1014741
Legally you can't download any version of MS-DOS. But any version of MS-DOS up to 6.22 will work. Or IBM DOS, or Caldera Open DOS. I'd stick with about version 5 of MS-DOS if you can find it. The files are smaller than later versions but it has most of the functionality and compatibility. For sheer power, I'd use linux on a 286, it's free, downloadable, and you can do a lot with just a little computing power. It's a challenge to learn though. Check out www.linux.org
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MatthewL
ID: 1014742
Hi cbc68;

To help you out we will need some more info.

What is your operating system (e.g. DOS)?

What version is the OS?

Matt
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1014743
cbc68
You can use any boot disk to boot up your 286, simply type:
"sys a:" or "format a: /s" (assuming A: is the driver) and you´ll have your boot disk. The only problem you might find, is if the floppy drive in the 286 is the first version of the 5 1/4 or 3 1/2, but that can be solved by adding other parameters to the formatting command. Try it and let us know if it worked.
Astor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1014744
Friend Astor: "The only problem you might find, is if the floppy drive in the 286 is the first version of the 5 1/4 or 3 1/2".

That's not a problem at all; if driver is well defined at BIOS, a SYS A: or FORMAT A: /S command works OK, no matter what floppy you have connected to the machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1014745
vikiing any 3 1/2 drive might be able to read any 3 1/2 inch disks but on a 286 (depending on the BIOS) it might not have the 3 1/2 1.2 kb option but only the 360 kb option. But yes it will provably read the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbc68
ID: 1014746
To: Astor and Vikiing
How do I enter info when there is no prompt, because I do not have a boot disk to get a prompt??????
My question is where to get boot disk? Not how to make one.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1014747
You MAKE bootable disks or you buy operating systems or you take dudleyf last comment for a free one (which you did).
0