Solved

OLE 2.0 initialization failed

Posted on 1999-01-06
15
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I get that message (or alike) everytime i try to open netscape, explorer or any office program. I've tried to update my OLE library and i've installed service pack from microsoft but nothing works. I'm completly desesperated. I need help!!
Thanks, from a spanish girl.
0
Comment
Question by:Auka
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Could be worth installing Win 95 over the top of what you've got - this will give you the option to refresh files.
That should be enough to get it working again.
When did this problem start happening ?
Did you install something ?
Is your registry corrupt ?
Are there files missing ?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwhitworth
Comment Utility
Try reinstalling Office.  If that doesn't work, format and reinstall everything.  You have something corrupted or not installed properly, and your OLE components (Object linking and embedding) are quite important.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Auka
Comment Utility
I have already tried to reinstall office but i can't either reinstall nor uninstall it, on the other hand i can't use internet explorer ou netscape even if i reinstall them. I'd like not to format c:, if you could give me other solutions i'd be very grateful, Thank you.
Auka.

Pd: I tried to reinstall w95 over the old one from my backup copies, it does nothing.
The problem began when an installation crashed (from an original software). I tried to solve it changing my registry to the system.1st one, then the OLE problem began. I think that's all the problem i have, and it makes all my other programs work bad.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
Comment Utility
What error message have you got when reinstall Office?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
What comes up in control panel, add/remove programs ?
Have you deleted the uninstall information ?
What's happened to your OLE ?
Have you deleted files from windows\system ?
Are they in recycle bin ?
Do you have Norton Utilities in order to undelete them ?
Can you reverse the registry change that you have made - and put the original system.dat back ?
I think what's happened is you've gone back to the registry without OLE information in it (ie the one that came when you first installed Win 95!).
This is then not matching up with USER.DAT, giving you a mixed up registry.
You need to restore your registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Auka
Comment Utility
To:hnminh
Date: Friday, January 08 1999 - 12:53AM PST
What error message have you got when reinstall Office?
 >> It just can't even try to reisntall,  i get a window with a strange and unfinished phrase, i can't translate it to english.


Comment
From: tim_holman
Date: Friday, January 08 1999 - 03:47AM PST
What comes up in control panel, add/remove programs ?
>> The first time I had nothing and i had to reinstall some drivers and programs.
Have you deleted the uninstall information ?
>> Which one? i don't think so.
What's happened to your OLE ?
That's what's amazing, i have never deleted the dll's, it just doesn't work. I would like to exactly which files are the OLE files in windows, Would it be a solutions if i look for them in the internet and just copy them to my computer? ( i mean, the ole 2.0 files), it's just a question, i'm not an expert at all. (that's why i'm in such a mess)
Have you deleted files from windows\system ?
>> I have changed some OLE files but i keep them in another directory.
Are they in recycle bin ?
Do you have Norton Utilities in order to undelete them ?
I don't.
Can you reverse the registry change that you have made - and put the original system.dat back ?
>>>I tried but gave me an error and i couldn't.
I think what's happened is you've gone back to the registry without OLE information in it (ie the one that came when you first installed Win 95!).
>>i think you are right, one question, can i delete windows somehow and then reinstall it from a cd without loosing my other files?
This is then not matching up with USER.DAT, giving you a mixed up registry.
>>i don't know how to check if the OLE information is in my registry.
>>i don't know how can i uninstall OFFICE.

Thank you all again.
You need to restore your registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Auka
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:Auka
Comment Utility
Please help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Mix and matching registries is never a good idea...
If you want to start from scratch, you need to rename your registry files, then reinstall.
This will refresh everything.
You won't lose any data, but all your applications will need reinstalling so that the program groups and associations come up OK.
You remove Office using control panel > add/remove programs.
It may work if you reinstall this having removed it first as an office install does update some OLE information.
The part of the registry that's wrong in your case is all the CSLIDs !  These are purely numbers and very difficult to interpret and repair.
Do you have another user profile you could use ?
Registry information will be entact on these.
You say you have backups - can you not use these on top of a fresh install to sort your system out ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Auka
Comment Utility
Mix and matching registries is never a good idea...
If you want to start from scratch, you need to rename your registry files, then reinstall.
This will refresh everything.
>i tried it but it didn´t work.
You won't lose any data, but all your applications will need reinstalling so that the program groups and
associations come up OK.
You remove Office using control panel > add/remove programs.
>I can´t, it doesn't let me. Can i just delete it somehow to reinstall it later?
It may work if you reinstall this having removed it first as an office install does update some OLE information.
The part of the registry that's wrong in your case is all the CSLIDs !  These are purely numbers and very difficult
to interpret and repair.
Do you have another user profile you could use ?
>i don't.
Registry information will be entact on these.
You say you have backups - can you not use these on top of a fresh install to sort your system out ?
>i tried to reinstall windows over the older but it didn't work, does it exist a way to unisntall windows and then reinstall it (from a cd or my backup copies) without formating my hard drive?
 I think this could work.



Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
What sort of backup copies do you have ?
If you have the registries system.dat and user.dat backed up, you should be able to put these straight back, as long as NO FILES have been changed or deleted....
Time for a fresh install ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Auka
Comment Utility
What sort of backup copies do you have ?
>>>>the windows backup copies you first do when you get the computer.
If you have the registries system.dat and user.dat backed up, you should be able to put these straight back, as
long as NO FILES have been changed or deleted....
>>>i will try.
Time for a fresh install ?
>>>can't i just uninstall windows 95 and then reisntall it?.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
>>>can't i just uninstall windows 95 and then reisntall it?.

The Win 95 CD ROM includes an UNINSTAL.EXE utility to remove an existing 95 install...
Run it from Win 95 or DOS.
Otherwise, remove C:\WINDOWS directory and use SYS C: to restore DOS boot sector.
This will reset everything - you'll have to reinstall 95, and your applications.  Personal data in other directories should remain entact...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Auka
Comment Utility
To Tim Holman:
I did what you said and IT WORKED!!!!, Thank you very much. Everything goes ok now .
How can i give you the points?


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just accept this answer...
Glad to be of help !
0