?
Solved

Remote Outlook user with Exchange

Posted on 1999-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
HELP!!!

I installed Exchange Server 5.5 and need to configure remote users who dial in to send and receive using Microsoft Outlook.  First let me explain the installation of Exchange - it has one MS Mail Connector, which is a gateway to our internet provider.  Everyone but one user works, and this is the problem with the one user -

He can dial in, connect and receive from everyone, and can send to everyone in the Global address list, but when he tries to send to anyone with an internet address it gets bounced back with the message 'No transport provided...'.  Added information, if I log as this user locally, through our LAN, he can send correctly.

Any ideas?  I really need to get this guy up and going!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bradyd
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1622509
Outlook 97 or 98???
For 97 look at:-
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q176/7/31.asp
and 98 look at:-
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q180/4/84.asp

OL97/98 ErrMsg No Transport Provider was Available

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1622510
You can also check his Delivery settings and compare them to the others that are working. In Outlook - Tools | Services and select the Delivery tab.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradyd
ID: 1622511
Thanks to both of you for the input - I actually found my solution in the KB in article q182087.  He's back up and going now, whew...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wjc3 earned 400 total points
ID: 1622512
Try Technet article  Q182087, this should help...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1622513
bradyd, reject the answer, and ask for your points back in the CUSTOMER SERVICE area, quoting the question number.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622514
bradyd, reject the answer, and ask for your points back in the CUSTOMER SERVICE area, quoting the question number.

0