Solved

joystick setup (6 button needed)

Posted on 1999-01-06
20
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 6 button joystick (NOT ANALOG) that is made by capcom (generic and was thrown in with a game) Dos games can access it, (the street fighter games work) and other dos games work but windows 98 does not go up to 6 buttons, it stops at 4. how do I add the extra 2 buttons? there are 6 buttons ALL the same no different that the other and HAVE been used each individually . whew
0
Comment
Question by:bleem
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bleem
ID: 1761018
Adjusted points to 105
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1761019
There is no such thing as a true 6 button analog joystick (i am assuming that this is an analog stick since it came with a game).  The other 2 button are actually sending there signals on what the port considers the 2nd joystick.  The game itself interprets this and does whatever the buttons do accordingly.  There are no drivers that support this type of thing since it is a game specific function (if the game doesnt understand that these signals should come from joystick2 then it wont work).  Hope this helps

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:bleem
ID: 1761020
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:bleem
ID: 1761021
This is a regular game pad...nothing more
6 buttons , all are used (a program called zsnes supports 6 buttons but is for dos...also super street fighter 2 supports it) windows supports a max of 4 buttons in its manual config...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwalker69
ID: 1761022
The only way you can get more buttons other than regular ones in windows is to have a hat or a throttle. But other than that, Windows does not support more than 4 regular buttons. Two of the buttons just have to be the same as some of the other ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bleem
ID: 1761023
the gravis game pad had 8 buttons, the sidewinder has 6+
if dos can support this joystick there should be a driver for windows.

this is a regular gamepad no more no less, with 6 buttons, all are used differently and each has its own function. no button is turbo, no button is doubbled for another.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1761024
Bleem, you are talking about two different things.  There are many joystick devices that use more than 4 buttons, but they do this by using all of the signals that the port can except.  An analog joystinck port is designed to support 2 joysticks.  Therefore a 6 button joystick looks like 2 devices from the port side.  Windows does not have a driver for analog devices that do this simply because the game would have to know HOW it is done.  Most games dont work that way.  As far as Sidewinder's go, they are digital devices and the rules are completely different.  I am fairly certain your pad is not digital though.

Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1761025
What makes you think it isnt analog?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1761026
Digital joystick devices DO NOT work under DOS.  They require windows drivers to function at all.  You can play DOS games with one while in Windows, but under regular DOS they wont function.  That is why I am positive yours is NOT digital.

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:bleem
ID: 1761027
it is NOT analog!!

it is a regular 6 button GAMEPAD


0
 

Author Comment

by:bleem
ID: 1761028
It is not digital

it is 6 buttons...

I want a way to play games in windows with 6 buttons.

(I can play 6 buttom games only in dos already)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1761029
And I am telling you that you cant.  There are only two types of joysticks. Analog or Digital.  Yours IS analog.  I am NOT refering to whether the control is analog or not, I am refering to the type of interface.  Analog joysticks can only have 4 active buttons under Windows unless the stick itself came with windows drivers to support it (under CERTAIN games, not all).  You CANT make the other 2 buttons work in windows games. period
0
 

Author Comment

by:bleem
ID: 1761030
"unless the stick itself came with windows drivers to support it "

or unless there is a generic driver on the net or someone who knows about this!

:P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1761031
I give..............
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1761032
1 more try.....
Please see this post if you dont believe me.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/browsing/comp/hardware/general/Q.10033435
0
 

Author Comment

by:bleem
ID: 1761033
same problem...
now, where can I get a generic driver with 4+ buttons?
:)

but thanks for the reference on the other person
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1761034
There arent any. That is the point.  There is NO SUCH THING as a GENERIC driver!  You have to find one for your particular stick. Now I really give.

Heath
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 150 total points
ID: 1761035
this always works for me got to
www.interact-acc.com/support/support.html
download file sv234.zip
this driver should work for your pad
have fun gaming :~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bleem
ID: 1761036
YES!!! AWESOME ANSWER!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1761037
im glad to be of help .sorry ive been gone for awhile or you would of got this answer sooner :~)
0