[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware source wanted

Posted on 1999-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I'm looking for a recomendation on a hardware reseller on the web with decent prices and not located in California (I don't want to pay sales tax).

The best prices I've found so far is pcsave.com, but they have warehouses in California, so they charge tax.

It's kinda tough to find something decent because I live in Silicon Valley where I can usually get something at the local store for 40% less than most catalog companies sell for.
0
Comment
Question by:dnavarro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1132802
there is a really good site at www.ubid.com

What you do is place a bid, someone may bid higher, so i suggest bidding on the final day.  Most of the time, you can get extremely good prices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnavarro
ID: 1132803
I'm not looking for an auction site.  I mostly use eBay when I want to bid on stuff.  I'm looking for a site where I can buy stuff "now".  Thanks for the answer, though.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 150 total points
ID: 1132804
Try this:

http://www.pricewatch.com/

They've listed the best prices from varies resellers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnavarro
ID: 1132805
Very good, many, many thanks for the heads up on that one.
0