Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Effective way to learn shell scripting on the net...

Posted on 1999-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi :)

  I would like to learn unix shell scripting effectively and fast on the net.. is there any great links to shell scripting that u guys recommend? I hv basic knowledge of scripting..
Something like Beej's Network Programming series would be ideall.... it is EASY and yet COMPREHENSIVE...

pls. recommend sites and links...
Thanks a lot!!!

0
Comment
Question by:Haho
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toTo
ID: 1295252
One great shell ressource is a PC running Linux.
You find in /etc many scripts written by wizards.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1295253
why using/wasting the net if you can use

  man bash csh jsh ksh sh tcsh tsh zsh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1295254
register at......
www.mcp.com
Free online books
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 200 total points
ID: 1295255
 Try
http://uwsg.ucs.indiana.edu/usail/concepts/shell-scripting.html
or
http://uwsg.ucs.indiana.edu/edcert/session3/shell/

(be careful to put the URLs in exactly - they may word-wrap if your screen size is not too big)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Haho
ID: 1295256
thanks :)
0