Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC-connect for APACHE server

Posted on 1999-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does anybody know of a way to establish an ODBC connection to dynamically create web page from a query?
This will have to work for an Apache server!

P.S.: Please don't post "no" as an answer!! I don't have enough points as it is (but could offer 100 points for a "yes" (if it works))

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Thesan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1830507
I am not very familiar with Apache, so, if you even have ODBC installed, it is possible.  What type of machine is it on?  Unix?  Do you have the ASP extensions installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thesan
ID: 1830508
1) should be a Linux-server
2) ODBC installed? dunno...
3) ASP installed? I think so

This is not for "my" computer, it's for the company :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1830509
Well, to make an ODBC connection,. you have to have ODBC installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 140 total points
ID: 1830510
Take a look at php:  http://www.php.net

and MySQL Site:  http://www.tcx.se  (MySQL, iODBC)

Using both, you can create really amazing dynamic/data base driven sites.

MySQL is a database
PHP is a cgi/apache module that will extend html to a very complete programming language..(I.e. Perl)

If you need more help, please let me know.

Jorge
0