[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run a remote batch file to stop services

Posted on 1999-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to run a batch file remotely on a NT server to stop services.
0
Comment
Question by:tspoon96
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 80 total points
ID: 1568400
1. install and configure rshsvr.exe  on NT server (don't forget \winnt\sytem32\drivers\etc\.rhosts)
2. write your script on NT server
3. call it from anywhere (where rsh is available)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1568401
Alternatively use the Web Administration extension to IIS that comes with the resource kit.
Or a telnet daemon.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1568402
Alternatively, use the scheduler service on the remote machine to run the batch job local to the services to be shutdown.

Alternatively use the SC utility from the RK, to remotely start/stop services.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1568403
Note that you need a remote administration tool to stop / start the scheduler service remotely anyway.
Alternatively, erm...
Is this the point when someone who hasn't even entered a comment yet comes along and asks tspoon96 for an update ?
I suppose it is.

{waits}
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1568404
Alternatively I could have posted my answer as comment ..
but it exactly satisfys tspoon96's question (batch && remote)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:livni
ID: 1568405
create a batch file running the following command:
net stop <service name>

and schedule it on the remote server with the AT command.
(the script should be located at the remote server)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1568406
livni, don't forget to have the Schedule service started on both machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tspoon96
ID: 1568407
I need to stop services on a remote server
0