Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT5 beta2 hangs after reboot...

Posted on 1999-01-07
14
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I've NT4 in one partion (C Drive) which has free space 720 MB out of 1024 MB. However have another partion too with 1024 MB of free space(D Drive). Tried a fresh installation of NT5 server beta2 on a IBM 300 GL (pentium) with
64 MB of RAM.

while Installation ...
it hangs after reboot, while displaying a message
"Setup is starting wondows NT"

Anyone, what could be the problem...??

Shouldn't beta2 be better than beta1 ??!!!!! Dame thing!!

regards,
Roopa
0
Comment
Question by:sroopa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1777223
So your tring to install beta2 on a machine with NT4 already on it?,Are you doing as an upgrade or as a new install but only in a different directory?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brewlord
ID: 1777224
NT 5.0 is a real memory hog.  The overhead is upwards of 45 MB or more.  Be sure that you have plent of RAM.  You must also have at least 64 MB just to install NT Server 5.0...good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:sroopa
ID: 1777225
To brewlord,

I have clearly mentioned the infrastructure (configuration) what I have been using. So read it once again completely, then u might not repeat whatever I have already written there!!!!



To  sgenther,

I have mentioned its a fresh installation. So its not upgrading from NT4 to NT5..
Installation is done to a different directory (WINNT5) and not the existing nt5 directory (WINNT)


Thanks.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:tomthompson
ID: 1777226
We need more information. NT5 (Oops Win2000) will hang if it encounters a IRQ,or Hardware conflict. And yes beta 2 is less tolerent of those conflicts!! So list all pertinent hardware info,Mainboard info, HD, Video card, etc.

For a quick resolution look at the hardware compatibility list and do a bare bones install using just a approved HD, Mainboard and Video card if possible. Then add one component at a time to resolve any conflicts.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1777227
Format the drive and really start from scratch,the old install of NT4 may be causing problems due to the fact that you installed to a different directory. I don't think your gonna be able to dual boot between 2 different versions of NT anyway.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1777228
<and not the existing nt5 directory (WINNT)
 Please clear this up...are you installing 2 copies of NT ? One NT5 beta1 and one NT5 beta 2? You can't do this. Please clear this up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sroopa
ID: 1777229
I am sorry to make a mistake there
Pls read it as
> and not the existing NT directory (WINNT)
and not as
> and not the existing NT5 directory (WINNT)

Dual boot of 2 version's of NT (say NT4 and NT5) should not be a problem.
But I am not tring dual boot of NT5 b1 and NTb2.

Pls note the correction....

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1777230
the problem you have is with the video drivers. to choose F8 when you reboot, VGA MODE, then, it will let you in in safe mode, and then replace the driver of the video card.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 1777231
It can be done, I'm triple booting Win 95, Win 2000, and NT 4 SP4 (on Pentium with similar attribs). In fact I'm using it right now (in 16 color though). Major probs are IRQ and DMA conflicts. Fix those and you're set, still a little slow and buggy, but that's because lack of drivers. Eats major mem, 59 MB sitting still.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 1777232
Delete and reload.I had to load it 3 times to get it to work right.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1777233
How long did you wait? I installed NT5 a while back and had what I tought was a hang. I was running it on a Pent 100MHZ with 96MB RAM. I had to learn patience as the PC would hang for ten or more minutes. It seems that NT was a real resource hog.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1777234
the Minimum REQ for NT5 is a P133 but many news Media says a P300 is what it really is the Minimum REquirement
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1777235
Beta 3 is running solid with on my P100, 96mb ram.  After it is booted it is faster then Win98 On the same unit, Not dual booting it, just swapping hard drives.  


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tcalesa earned 200 total points
ID: 1777236
I had something similar happening (as I described above) I just solved it. I had a hard drive that was going south. NT5 was affected, but not 4 or Win95. As soon as it was replaced, the problem went away.

Feel free to reject if it doesn't apply here.

And good luck as always.
0