Solved

Faster Surfing Needed

Posted on 1999-01-07
13
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I connect to the Internet through my university's connection (for students), and the speed in REALLY slow. I need either the name of a good proxy, or another solution. Can anybody offer me anything?
0
Comment
Question by:offer
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1014752
For which country, which speed (modem, isdn).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1014754
slow as in slow connection, or slow as in high ping?


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1014755
You can try changing the MAXMTU setting in Win95.

Open the registry using regedit.
In the registry do a search on MAXMTU
change the value from the default 1500 to like 570.

See if it helps.

CJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Kornster
ID: 1014756
Slow internet speed most of the time you cant help. You can't use another proxy because as far as i know there are no public proxy's. If you want to get faster access to the internet the only way is to Purchase access from a fast Internet Service Provider. Student connections are usually slow due to the high user load on the student networks. But I suggest you go to a private internet service provider and purchase a faster connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quanghoc
ID: 1014757
Speed is very slow, you can get a Free Internet Access in this WebSite:
www.netzero.net
 Download file "NetZero.exe" and install it, then setup your state, city, phone number...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1014758
there are a few public proxies around.. but i can't remember them now.. but they were REALLY slow because a lot of hackers and stuff were using them. take above advice and get your own ISP.

rule is : if you don't want to pay, you ain't gonna get.

bush
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1014759
How slow is slow? To increase speed if you connect at 50k, you need multiple lines, and an ISP supporting multilink.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1014760
Try using proxy04.netvision.net.il:80 as your proxy (however note thet this is leeching on a commercial vendor's proxy and it might not last much).

Also note that the wwwproxy services has been upgraded somewhat, however I'm still not fimiliar with the new speed since the proxy I gave you is MUCH faster.

Enjoy, etc'...

0
 

Author Comment

by:offer
ID: 1014761
I'll accept "shlomoy"'s comment, if he will repost.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1014762
Well Thanks, offer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:offer
ID: 1014763
I'll accept "shlomoy"'s comment, if he will repost.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 200 total points
ID: 1014764
:~-( but you said...
0
 

Author Comment

by:offer
ID: 1014765
Oops. meant to accept, did a repost to the "reject" again, by mistake.
0