Solved

About Memo component

Posted on 1999-01-07
10
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I make program which write 10 or more text lines in Memo component (I want to use command FOR...TO...DO)

Thank you for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:mmilan
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355132
Hi mmilan,

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var i :integer;
begin
 for i:= 1 to 10 do begin
  memo1.lines.Add('this is line '+IntToStr(i));
 end;
end;

end.


Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmilan
ID: 1355133
It do NOT work!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355134
??? It did not work?

Open a new application :

put a button on your form
put a memo on your form

replace the unit code with this code I gave you

assign the clickevent of the button to buttonclick

Regards, Zif

Please, specify the errors you get


0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355135
here is another example:

just open a new application and replace unit code by this one :

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
    memo : TMemo;
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var i : integer;
begin
 memo := TMemo.Create(Form1);
 memo.Parent := Form1;
 for i := 1 to 10 do begin
  memo.lines.add('this is line '+IntToStr(i));
 end;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
 memo.free;
end;

end.

Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oli2
ID: 1355136
Hehehe, Zif !
Seems to me, you get your grading here: it did NOT work....  :-))
Now how to handle this for.. to..do problem ??
Need Help ? ;-))

Greetings, Oli
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355137
? Oli, sarcasm? It should work, because I tried it out.. and it worked...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theraphy
ID: 1355138
what is wrong with zifnab's answer? it works...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmilan
ID: 1355139
How to give him points? It's Ok now!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 20 total points
ID: 1355140
Hi mmilan,

I just answer it again.

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Memo1: TMemo;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var i :integer;
begin
 for i:= 1 to 10 do begin
  memo1.lines.Add('this is line '+IntToStr(i));
 end;
end;

end.

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmilan
ID: 1355141
It's Ok!
0