Solved

icq

Posted on 1999-01-07
4
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I can't get icq(for win 3.x) to work with os/2. I get a dialog tha tells me there is an error in WIN32SXXXX, WIN32S16.DLL and DOS-error 21.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:maslow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1806631
What version of Win32s are you using / do you need ?
OS/2 and Win os/2 only support up to a certain version, that I can't remember...
Last time I checked it would only support up to 1.25, and that was beta.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stonewal earned 100 total points
ID: 1806632
Chuck the Win32, grab the JAVA version, the latest ICQ JAVA is very stable and relatively the same with a few things left out. JAVA 1.1.7 runs it very well, no unexplain lockups and or memory leaks
0
 

Author Comment

by:maslow
ID: 1806633
ok, i'll check...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stonewal
ID: 1806634
If you need a new .cmd file, just let me know
0