[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NT4 & SCSI Drive ONLY

Posted on 1999-01-07
14
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Why can't I load NT4 onto my SCSI only System?
NT4 Setup can not find my Hard drive even after loading my drivers. The drive is a 9.1gb Ultra wide SCSI and the Motherboard is a IWILL DBL100 running a PII400.
0
Comment
Question by:c661jmb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1772767
What SCSI card are you using?  If the IWILL MB has a built in SCSI, it's possible that the NT installer doesn't have the driver for it.  You might check the NT Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) at the Microsoft Web Site:

http://www.microsoft.com/hwtest/hcl/

If it's not support, all may not be lost.  See if IWILL has an NT driver for the SCSI part of the board.  You can tell the NT installer to load the driver from floppy during the initial install boot phase.  If there is no NT driver for the SCSI controller, then you can't do this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1772768
And even if it is not on the HCL, Check to see if an NT driver came with your disk. I have a fireport 40 SCSI card. When the setup program is booting, you will see a message stating NT is looking for your hardware. Hold down the F6 key and later on NT will ask you for a driver disk. If you have an NT driver for the card, you will be able to load the driver from diak and away you go.

I also had a similar problem on a 9.3 GB drive and I had to create a boot partition prior to loading NT for it to work. I created a 2GB partition and formatted FAT. NT loaded drivers, saw the drive and away I went.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 1772769
The motherboard does have built in SCSI and does come with NT Drivers. I have tried to set up a 2gb partition but NT still says that it can not find my HardDrive. I have just started to load OSR2.5 (win95) on the drive and it seems to be working ok. Seems as though this is a NT problem rather than hardware. If I don't get it to work, any reasonable offers for the remaining scap metal after it has gone through the window will me accepted!!


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1772770
What kind of SCSI card?

Did you try F6?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1772771
Did you load the NT SCSI drivers from the IWILL driver disk during the install process?  This is an option during the time after you put in DISK 2 when it asks you if you want to load your own MASS STORAGE controller driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 1772772
Tried That!
The SCSI CArd is built in on to the Motherboard and it is an ADAPTEC AHA2940/AIC 7890AB. I tried the SCSI drivers that came with the BOARD. No chance.

I also get NT setup to crash when I plug my YAMAHA CDRW4416 into the SCSI.

I have a feeling that this crappy board is the problem. (it was voted the best board in Japan and beat 14 others???)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1772773
F6 is the way to go.  Follow these directions to install this.

1:  On the first boot to the NT CD press F6 when the system beeps.
2:  Press S when prompted to Specify another device.
3:  Select Other When prompted, Press Enter.
4:  Insert the Driver diskette for the SCSI controller, Press Enter.
5:  Highlight your SCSI controller driver and press enter.
6:  Continue the Windows NT Installation as normal.

This is diffrent from the standard way you have done it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 1772774
Ok I'll try that one tomorrow.
Do you think that I have a problem with the YAMAHA? I have managed to load OSR2.5 onto the scsi drive and EZ SCSI V5 works fine. Lists all the devices etc. However as soon as I plug my Yamaha CDRW4416 in, the system fails to boot.

Oh and by the way, I HATE SCSI. I really do, no honestly. And it's too bloody expensive!!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 300 total points
ID: 1772775
Hi there,
 Your case looks like the case in below link, just with different SCSI adapter.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/setup/nt/Q.10112056
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1772776
hnminh:  Since this is your answer (in the other thread) post the information here.  Otherwise it will cost c661jmb (and others who view this question) 25 points to view it.

The SCSI devices need to be configured properly for them to work.  Make sure it has its own SCSI ID (6 maybe) and if it is connected in the middle of the cable, remove Termination.  If at end, be sure it is terminated.  Otherwise, this boot failure can, and will occour.  If you need help with this, let me know.

SCSI's not so bad, once you get it configured.  But yes, it is more expensive as a rule.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1772777
Hi Jason,
   I know I have better not to do so. But it's just because it is a quite long answer and I don't think 25 point is cost much with such a problem. Please forgive and understand me!
Cheers,
Minh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1772778
Just as a note.  When someone comes to find an answer for this question, they will have to pay 10 points just to read this thread.  Then they will have to pay another 25 points to see the actual answer to the problem.  35 points can be allot to some people.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1772779
OK Jason, I'll not do it again. Anyway, I (and maybe everyone) hate to type the same thing too many time. Why don't they post a question like "where I can found the answer for..." with a low cost or looking for the topics before post a "?"!?!?!?!?!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1772780
Copy, and paste works well.  : )

"where I can found the answer for..." Not a bad idea.  Just that not all people are familiar enough with how the board works.
0