Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bad Cluster

Posted on 1999-01-07
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
What are the cases of bad cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:icemilo
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1014767
There could be numerous reasons/fixes.  What operating system, format types, etc.... all important.  If Windows 98, FAT 32, this may guide you

http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/troub-17.shtml
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 40 total points
ID: 1014768
Bad cluster is typically a spot defect on the surface of the disk. Could be a small piece of dust during the plating process, a tiny bubble in the plating, a spot where the heads were bounced into contact by a sharp jolt. Lots of causes. What is important is that you shouldn't be getting more and more of them as time passes. Typically you'll mark clusters bad during the lowlevel formatting of the drive and then it'll run fine. If you're getting more and more bad clusters as time passes *BACKUP AND REPLACE THE DRIVE NOW!*

Usually a series of bad clusters becomming more and more frequent and *shortly* thereafter you have a *TOTAL CRASH*. If this is the case, BACKUP NOW!!!

M

0