Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cyrix pr200+

Posted on 1999-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a Cyrix PR 200+ and replaced my video card Vierge 3s 4 mgs by a VIPER 550, 16 mgs in order to speed up my games, but my game speed stayed the same, and in some games, the action seems in packet, very annoying, is there another way to speed up things ? I have 32 mg ram and win95. alro
0
Comment
Question by:alro
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1732097
Are these DOS games ?
Have you installed up to date drivers for the Viper ?
It should be a lot faster, but only if Windows recognises that it's got another card in !

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 300 total points
ID: 1732098
Riva TNT based cards are very CPU dependent.  You would really need a powerful PC in order to use it's power, a Cyrix Pr200 simply isn't enough (PII 300 upwards)  For your system, you might as well keep the old S3 Virge and exchange the Viper 550 with a Voodoo I based card. (Voodoo II again is very CPU dependent)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1732099
Also, adding more ram would help too.
0