Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program to make the server & client talk to each other

Posted on 1999-01-07
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need a solution to generate a program in order to make the server and client talk to each other. The program should be able to identify the username whether it's online or not.
0
Comment
Question by:joshintan
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:joshintan
ID: 1588061
Urgent!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1588062
Uh, what?  How do you expect somebody to answer a question like that?  Really... come on.  Questions like this are so ridiculous because its obvious that you not spend any time even *asking* the question, which forces answerers to ask, "What exactly do you mean?"  This whole sequence of events can be solved by *spending some time* asking the question.  Even if English is not your first language, you must know that the question is totally incomprehensible because even translated it wouldn't mean anything.  What exactly is it that you want to do that is so urgent?  What is the goal of the program you would like written?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1588063
If it's urgent pls psot more info what ypu want to do exactly!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wjc3
ID: 1588064
REEEEEEEEEETAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRTTTTTTTTTTTT
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yawgmoth earned 20 total points
ID: 1588065
java.sun.com/tutorial
this will give you all the details on tcp/ip communications
you can create servers and clients with it.
although java is a bit slow, it is one of the easiest ways to do it
0