Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unattended Installation of Office97

Posted on 1999-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Dear all,

Is there any way to install office97 unattended like windows98, in which we create a inf file.
I try myself by ammending the .stf, .inf and .lst file, but this does work in network installation. I dont want shared installation. I have 250 machines and I want that i just install office97 by batch file.
0
Comment
Question by:j_bali
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 1547656
Use some software distribution tool like MCAffees ZAC or Novells ZEN works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugdenj
ID: 1547657
have you tried setup /Q?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 40 total points
ID: 1547658
If you get the Office97 Admin Kit it has a batch file creator in it that allows you to make auto install scripts, but personally I use Wincompare.  Office works great with Wincompare.  What Wincompare does is monitors an install and sees what changes, then makes a big EXE that includes all those changes so when you run it on another PC it will make the same changes (ie. install the proper files, update the registry, etc.).  Works great on SMS rollouts.
0